Pott Candles · Growth plan · Draft for discussion

From a £2.8m year to a £20m+ brand

A three-year plan (2027 to 2029) built on what Pott's own drops, customers and subscriptions are already showing us. Ads stay on the whole way. This plan is about what goes on top of them.

Prepared by Kova, 30 October 2026. All revenue is as Shopify reports it (including VAT). 2026 full year = actuals to 28 Oct plus the current Q4 forecast.

The short version

  1. Pott sells two things: a pot you keep forever and a scent you use up. The plan makes the pot collectible and exclusive (drops, collabs, store-only designs), and turns the scent into recurring volume (more scents, refill subscriptions).
  2. The drops already work without any VIP hype. Raku sold out in about 14 hours and Emily Doran's Coast pot in about 25. Every artisan drop was bought 72 to 86% by returning customers. What's missing is a club, a fixed drop day and stock sized to sell out.
  3. 2027 builds the Pott Club (about 4,860 customers qualify today), a monthly Drop Day, four to five seasonal collabs, a fuller scent range, an affiliate army and a small wholesale pilot. Target about £5m.
  4. 2028 takes it to shops (about 200 independents and the first premium retailers, each with its own pot design and a QR code back to refills) and tests the US. Target about £9m.
  5. 2029 scales all of it for about £16m, putting £20m+ within reach in 2030. £40m to £50m is a 2031-32 number and almost certainly needs big-retail and US scale plus outside investment.

Where Pott is today

The business is already growing fast, and most of that growth comes from customers coming back.

£1.68m
2025 revenue
~£2.8m
2026 forecast (+67%)
+67%
New customers, Jan to Oct vs last year (8,890)
+118%
Returning-customer revenue, same period
£498k
Subscription revenue so far in 2026, about 4x last year
18,700
Customers who bought in the last 12 months
4,860
Have 3+ orders in 12 months or an active subscription
6+ scents
Bought by 1,145 customers; only 36% of repeat refill orders are the same scent

Two things stand out. Pott's best customers are very loyal: 65% of 2026 revenue so far is from returning customers. And they want variety, which is why filling out the scent range matters. New customers are the harder part: on today's ads, a new customer costs roughly what their first order earns. So growth that relies on ad spend alone will slow down. The drops, the Club, affiliates and shops are how Pott finds and keeps customers more cheaply.

The idea: two engines

Engine 1 · the pot

Collectible, scarce, priced up

The pot is the thing that stays in your home forever, so it can carry exclusivity.

  • A monthly artisan Drop Day, Club first
  • Four to five seasonal collabs a year, each sold for months
  • Store-only pots for every retailer, never sold online
  • Numbered pieces, Club-only glazes

Job: loyalty, hype, margin, a reason to come back.

Engine 2 · the scent

Recurring, broad, always in stock

The scent gets used up, so it's where the steady, repeat revenue comes from.

  • Fill the scent wheel, roughly two new scents a quarter
  • Collab-only scents tied to each season
  • Move every pot owner onto a refill subscription
  • QR code in every shop starter pack, back to Pott online

Job: volume, recurring revenue, customer lifetime value.

FindAds, affiliates, shops, collabs, press
First potStarter pack online or in store
RefillSubscription is the cheapest way to keep it going
Join the Club3+ orders or a subscription
CollectDrops, collabs, more pots for rooms and gifts

What the drops already prove

Every Pott drop since January 2025, measured from Shopify orders, with no VIP group or early-access hype behind any of them.

DropLaunchPots soldHow fast it wentLaunch day vs normalReturning buyers
Raku31 Oct 25~210Sold out in ~14 hrs2.5x79%
Emily Doran (Coast)14 Aug 26~200Sold out in ~25 hrs2.7x85%
Harlie Brown27 Feb 26~250Half in 3 hrs, 90% in 3 to 5 days5.8x79%
Pudding22 Nov 25~160Starter packs gone in ~4 days2.0x81%
Teal31 Jan 26~80Half in hours, rest over 2 weeks1.9x84%
Steve Brown (pre-order)27 Mar 26~140About 2 weeks2.5x86%
Cableknit9 Dec 25~1202 to 3 weeks1.3x72%
Isle of Wight Tomato1 Jun 26~270Ongoing range, still on sale2.1x72%
Octagon23 Oct 26~95 so farStarter packs half in 1 hr, ~100 left1.3x81%
Gold Wick Trimmer29 Oct 26166Not sold out, 107 left1.7x62%

"Normal" = Pott's average day in the week before each launch, so Q4 launches look smaller against busier days. "Sold out" = stock at zero and sales stopped; restocks not checked. Early-2025 launches (Pott Loves, Lavendula, English Garden) and brand collabs with Citizens of Soil and every story barely moved and aren't shown.

1. The VIP group already exists

About 150 to 250 people buy an artisan pot on day one, nearly all existing customers. Harlie Brown and Raku each pulled back 55 to 80 customers who hadn't ordered in over a year.

2. Sell-outs come from sizing

The two drops that sold out had about 200 pots, close to day-one demand. Octagon and the Trimmer had more stock than the list bought on the day, so they're still selling.

3. Price is probably too low

Pots that sell out in under a day are underpriced. The next artisan drops can go up 15 to 25% and still sell out to the Club.

The Pott Club

The VIP group, built on the loyalty plan from 20 October so it's one programme, not two.

TierHow you get inQualify todayWhat you get
MemberAny customer, or anyone who joins a drop waitlist18,700+Drop reminders, store credit after first orders, public access at the normal time
Regular3+ orders in 12 months, or an active subscription~4,86024 hours early access to every drop and collab, free UK delivery, new scents 48 hours early
Collector6+ orders or £300+ in 12 months~2,41048 hours early access, a Collector-only glaze every quarter, numbered pieces first, a vote on future glazes and scents, invites to maker events

The community: a private Club space (a Facebook group, like Little Sleepies, or an Instagram broadcast channel). It's where drops are teased, makers are introduced and members share their shelves. It runs on the existing Pott team's voice, not ads.

Why earned, not paid: early access only feels valuable if not everyone has it. Earning it through orders or a subscription also pushes people towards the refill habit, which is where Pott's long-term revenue comes from.

The drop machine

Rules for every artisan drop, taken from what worked this year.

Rhythm

  • One fixed Drop Day: the last Thursday of the month, 9am, close to payday. The 29 Oct Pay Day trimmer launch was Pott's biggest day before Black Friday.
  • Collectors open Tuesday, Regulars Wednesday, everyone Thursday, if anything is left.
  • A waitlist page opens two weeks before every drop.

Sizing and price

  • Stock = about 80% of expected Club demand. Start at 200 to 250 pieces; grow it as waitlists grow. It should sell out every time.
  • Artisan pots priced 15 to 25% above the core range, and numbered.
  • Never restock a drop. Bring the maker back with a new design instead.

Hype that costs little

  • Show "sold out in X hours" on site, in email and in the Club after every drop.
  • Film every maker (studio, hands, kiln). One shoot feeds the drop, the ads and press.
  • Tease the next drop the moment the current one sells out.

Where ads fit

  • Ads don't sell the drop. They grow the waitlist ("be first to the next Pott"). Sign-ups cost far less than purchases.
  • Waitlisters who miss out get the core range and a starter pack offer, so a sell-out still makes money.

Seasonal collabs (four to five a year)

Each one gets its own pot and scent and sells for two to four months. The Isle of Wight Tomato collab (Tomato Vine) is the model: about 270 pots in its first three weeks, and Tomato Vine is now one of Pott's top scents.

SeasonLaunchScent directionWhy
Mother's Day / early springMid-Feb (Mothering Sunday is 7 Mar 2027)Fresh floral, clean and light after winterThe biggest candle gifting day of Q1, and people want lighter scents after Christmas
SpringAprilFloral, gardenSpring is when people refresh their homes
Summer: Isle of Wight Tomatoes, again1 JuneGreen, tomato leaf, gardenProven. Do it every year as Pott's summer tradition
Autumn (short)SeptemberWoody, fig, harvestBridges summer to Christmas, runs about 8 weeks
ChristmasOctober, Club firstSpice, fir, gourmandThe biggest season. Club early access before the public launch

Once a year, one collab can be with a well-known name (a chef, designer or presenter) for reach. The rest stay with makers and British brands that match Pott's voice.

The scent wheel

Pott's customers move between scents: only 36% of repeat refill orders repeat the same scent, and 1,145 customers have bought six or more. More scents means more reasons to reorder. Today's best sellers are Orangery, Fig, Tonka, Noël, Fir, Eden, Seasalt, Cook and Tomato Vine.

Three years, year by year

2027

Build the Club

~£5m
  • Pott Club opens in January with ~4,860 founding Regulars
  • 12 Drop Days, stock sized to sell out, artisan prices up 15 to 25%
  • 4 to 5 seasonal collabs
  • About 8 new core scents
  • Affiliate programme from June, recruited from the Club first
  • Wholesale pilot: 20 to 30 independent shops with a shop-only pot and a QR code

Club goal: 8,000 Regulars+ by Dec. Drops sell out within 24 hours.

2028

Take it to shops

~£9m
  • Around 200 independent shops, if the pilot sells well
  • First 2 premium retailers, each with its own pot design (e.g. Liberty, John Lewis, Anthropologie)
  • Drops of 500 to 800 pieces, still selling out
  • One famous-name collab
  • US test led by refill subscriptions (refills are light and cheap to ship)
  • B2B: hotels, spas and corporate gifting on refill contracts

Club goal: 15,000. Shop QR scans that turn into subscriptions, tracked by store.

2029

Scale it

~£16m
  • 400+ independent shops plus 5 to 6 premium retailers
  • US launch with a local warehouse
  • Drops of 1,000+ pieces to a Club of ~30,000
  • Wider home fragrance in the same ceramic (diffusers, room spray, hand wash refills)
  • Puts £20m+ within reach in 2030

Needs a wholesale team, a warehouse partner and probably outside investment.

2027, month by month

MonthDrop DayCollab / scentsClub, affiliates, shops
JanThu 28 Jan"Reset" fresh scent for the new yearPott Club opens; founding members announced
FebThu 25 FebMother's Day collab launches mid-Feb, Club firstPick 20 to 30 pilot shops
MarThu 25 MarMothering Sunday 7 Mar; spring scentsShop-only pot designed; QR refill page built
AprThu 29 AprSpring floral collabAffiliate pilot with 50 Club members
MayThu 27 MayNew core scent (first gap filled)Isle of Wight waitlist opens
JunThu 24 JunIsle of Wight Tomato collab, 1 JunAffiliate programme opens to all
JulThu 29 JulSummer scentsPilot shops place Christmas orders
AugThu 26 AugNew core scentPilot stock lands in shops
SepThu 30 SepAutumn collab (short)First read of shop sales and QR scans
OctThu 28 OctChristmas collab, Club early accessAffiliates seeded with Christmas range
NovThu 12 Nov (moved, Black Friday is 26 Nov)Christmas dropClub early access to Black Friday
DecThu 3 DecFestive drop (Pudding-style)Review the year; pitch premium retailers for 2028

That's 12 drops plus 5 collabs, a lot for a small team. If capacity is tight, run drops every other month in H1 and go monthly once sell-outs are consistent.

The path to £20m

Rough revenue by source. These are planning estimates with the assumptions labelled, not a forecast.

Source (£m)2026 est.2027202820292030
New customers (ads, affiliates, press)1.051.72.53.54.5
Returning one-off orders (refills, more pots)0.951.52.33.44.6
Refill subscriptions0.651.01.62.43.3
Drops and collabs0.150.51.01.72.3
Wholesale (at wholesale prices)00.151.23.56.0
International (US first)00.050.51.53.5
Total~2.8~4.9~9.1~16.0~24.2
Growth+67%+75%+86%+76%+51%

What sits behind the numbers

  • 2026 split is estimated from actuals to 28 Oct plus the Q4 forecast. Drop revenue is mostly counted inside returning today.
  • Drops: 2027 = 12 drops at ~350 pieces and ~£85 an order, plus collabs. 2029 = a Club of ~30k, drops of ~1,200.
  • Wholesale: 2027 = 25 shops at ~£5k a year. 2028 = 200 shops at £4k plus 2 retailers. 2029 = 400 shops plus 6 retailers.
  • Subscriptions grow with pot owners, shop QR sign-ups and the Club.

Honest read

  • On trend alone (about +65% a year, as in 2024 to 2026), Pott reaches roughly £12.6m in 2029. The new engines are what take it to £16m, and £20m+ in 2030.
  • New-customer revenue can't grow on ad spend alone: each extra £1 of spend buys less. Affiliates, shops, collabs and referrals have to bring in a share of new customers.
  • £40m to £50m needs big-retail and US scale on top of all this. Realistically 2031-32, with outside investment.

Ten more ideas for growth

Kova's additions, on top of ads and the plan above. Ordered by how soon they're worth doing.

1

Use ads to grow waitlists, not just to sell

Run ads for "join the waitlist for the next Pott" and "join the Club". A sign-up costs a fraction of a purchase, and the drop sells to those people for free. It changes ads from paying for sales to building a list.

When: from the first 2027 drop.

2

A low-cost scent sampler as the first purchase

Pott already sells a set of four core scent samples. Make it the cheap way in for new customers, then move them to a starter pack and subscription. A cheaper first order lowers the cost of finding new customers.

When: test in Q1 2027.

3

Numbered pots and a collector register

Every drop pot carries a number and a maker's card, logged to the owner's account. Later, a Club trade-in or resale board lets people swap pieces. If pots hold their value, the drop prices are easier to justify.

When: numbering from Jan 2027; trade-in in 2028.

4

Let the Club vote

Collectors vote on the next glaze colour or scent from a shortlist. People who helped choose a product buy it, and the vote itself is free content for the community and for ads.

When: from Q2 2027.

5

"Pott Makers": every artisan is a story

A short film and a written profile for every maker (studio, process, kiln). It feeds the drop, the ads, press and the shops. It also makes Pott the brand that champions British potters, which is hard for a bigger candle brand to copy.

When: every drop from Jan 2027.

6

Hotels, spas and corporate gifting on refill contracts

Boutique hotels and spas get their own glaze in rooms and the lobby, plus a refill contract. That's recurring business revenue, and guests discover Pott for free. Corporate Christmas gifting already happens in a small way (Pott has corporate order products), so make it a proper offer.

When: pilot in H2 2027 with 3 to 5 hotels.

7

Go abroad refill-first

Refills are light and cheap to post, and pots are heavy. Launch the US (then the EU) with starter packs from a local warehouse and refill subscriptions. Test with UK customers' overseas friends through referral first.

When: test 2028, launch 2029.

8

One ceramic, many refills

The same Pott ceramic for diffusers (already sold), room spray, and hand wash or soap refills. Every home can take more Potts, and each one adds another refill to the subscription.

When: one new format in 2028.

9

Life-moment gifts

Personalised or engraved pots for weddings, new homes and new babies, plus a gift registry. It gives people a reason to buy another pot, which matters because pots never wear out.

When: test engraving in 2027.

10

Workshops in partner shops

"Glaze your own Pott" evenings with a maker, held in shops that stock Pott. Shops sell more and get footfall, Pott gets content and local press, and every guest leaves with a starter pack and a QR code.

When: with the 2027 wholesale pilot.

Wholesale, done so it feeds Pott online

Shop-only potEach shop (and later each big retailer) gets a design you can't buy anywhere else
Starter packShops sell the pot plus first scent
QR codeIn every box, unique to that shop
Refill onlineCustomer subscribes on pottcandles.com and saves more
Shop gets a cutCommission on the first refill order via its own code

The shop's cut is what stops shops resenting the QR code, and the shop's own code shows exactly which shops' customers come back. Scents are the same everywhere; only the pot is exclusive. In 2027 the pilot answers three questions: how fast stock sells in shops, how many QR scans turn into subscriptions, and whether shops reorder.

Risks and what has to be true

RiskWhy it mattersHow we handle it
Pots don't wear outLittle Sleepies works partly because kids outgrow their pyjamas. A pot needs another reason to buy again.Good sign: about 35% of returning one-off orders already include another pot (a 2nd starter pack or a candle). Push rooms, gifting and collecting. Track the share of customers with 2+ pots.
Too many launches17 launches a year stretches a small team and can tire the list.Fixed Drop Day, templated launches, every other month in H1 if needed.
Makers can't scaleHandmade pots limit volume, which is good for scarcity but caps revenue.Mix artisan drops (scarce) with factory-made collab and shop pots (volume).
Wholesale cash and marginShops pay about half of retail price, often 60 to 90 days later.Start small, keep shop prices firm, fund stock ahead of Christmas orders.
Ads get less efficient as spend growsToday a new customer roughly breaks even on the first order.Ads grow waitlists and the Club; affiliates, shops and referrals bring in a share of new customers.
Team and fundingShops, the US and a bigger range all need people and stock.Hire a Club and community lead in 2027 and a wholesale lead in 2028. Raise funding before the 2028 retail push.

The numbers to watch every month

The next 90 days

  1. November: get through Black Friday and Christmas on the current break-even plan. Add a "join the waitlist" sign-up to Octagon and the Christmas drops so the Club starts with names.
  2. By mid-December: agree the Club design (the 20 Oct loyalty plan plus early-access tiers) and pick the app.
  3. December: lock the 2027 Drop Day calendar, sign makers for January to June, and choose the Mother's Day collab partner.
  4. December: scent-wheel audit by fragrance family, and pick the first two new scents.
  5. January: open the Club to founding members, then the first Drop Day on Thu 28 Jan: ~200 to 250 numbered pieces, priced up 15%, Collectors first.
  6. January to February: shortlist 20 to 30 independent shops, design the shop-only pot, build the QR refill page with shop codes.